Listeners Club

Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

News That Affects You

Ferris State wraps up action at 2024 GLIAC Indoor Championships

The Ferris State University men's and women's indoor track and field teams wrapped up action in the 2024 Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) Championships on Sunday (Feb. 25) in University Center.

The annual league championships were hosted by Saginaw Valley State and the Bulldog men's team placed sixth with 34 points while the women tied for seventh place overall with 27 points in the final standings.

Ferris State's Claudia Wilkinson won the league title in the women's high jump with a mark of 1.83 meters.

FSU's Danae Feldpausch came in third overall in the finals of the women's mile run (4:53.81) and Hanna Brock placed 11th in the same event (5:11.14). Whitney Farrell took ninth place in the 3,000 meters (10:12.94) and Rebecca Marvin was ninth in the shot put (11.46m).

The Bulldogs' Chase Carter finished as the runner-up in the 60 meters (6.87) and also finished fifth in the 200 meters (22.21).

Meanwhile, Cooper Sorsen was fifth overall in the 3,000 meters (8:29.41).

Blaine Rogers took seventh place in the finals of the 60-meter hurdles (8.65) and Gavin Vansolkema took eighth in the mile run (4:19.15) finals. Ben Dousuah took 10th place in the shot put (13.58m) and Hunter Richardson came in 11th (12.78) in the shot. Levi Tuinstra placed 11th in the high jump (1.78m).

FSU's Ryan Kachnowski placed 10th in the mile (4:24.73). In addition, Kevin Wilson finished 10th in the 800 meters (1:59.13) and Lucas Vandam was 11th (1:59.70) in the same race.

Ferris State was also fifth in the men's 4x400-meter relay (3:27.55) and seventh in the women's 4x400-meter relay (4:07.96).

Complete results from the league championships, including both day one and day two competition, can be found at the link below.

GLIAC Final Results

Weather

Local High School Schedule & Scores

CSAA Baseball

District 37 @Big Rapids HS

  - 5/28: Ludington 5 @ Newaygo 4

  - 6/1:

     10a: Ludington @ Fremont

     12n: Whitehall @ Big Rapids

     District Final: Whitehall/Big Rapids @ Fremont/Ludington

District 39 @Comstock Pk HS

  - 5/28: Sparta 5 @ Grant 1

  - 6/1:

     10a: Sparta @ Belding

     12n: Comstock Park @ Tri County

     District Final: Sparta/Belding @ Comstock Park/Tri County

District 70 @Evart

  - 5/28: Pine River 8 @ Harrison 4

  - 6/1:

     10a: Pine River @ Evart

     12n: McBain @ Reed City

     District Final: Pine River/Evart @ McBain/Reed City

District 72 @ Montague

  - 6/1:

     10a: Montague @ Ravenna

     12n: N Muskegon @ Kent City

     District Final: Montague/Ravenna @ N Muskegon/Kent City

District 74 @ Chip Hills

  - 5/28: Clare 15 @ Farwell 0

  - 6/1:

     10a: Clare @ Lakeview

     12n: Chip Hills @ Morley Stanwood

     District Final: Clare/Lakeview @ Chip Hills/Morley Stanwood

District 77 @Pewamo-Westphalia HS

  - 5/28: C Montcalm 4 @ Ovid-Elsie 3

  - 6/1:

     10a: C Montcalm @ St Louis

     12n: Pewamo-Westphalia @ Ithaca

     District Final: C Montcalm/St Louis @ Pewamo-Westphalia/Ithaca

******************************************

CSAA Softball

District 37 @Shepherd HS

  - 5/29: Big Rapids 2 @ Freeland 3

  - 6/1:

     10a: Freeland @ Swan Valley

     12n: Shepherd @ Alma

     District Final: Big Rapids/Freeland/Swan Valley @ Shepherd/Alma

District 38 @Newaygo HS

  - 6/1:

     10a: Tri County @ Newaygo

     12n: Sparta @ Fremont

     District Final: Tri County/Newaygo @ Sparta/Fremont

District 72 @Chip Hills HS

  - 5/28: Chip Hills 10 @ Morley Stanwood 11

  - 6/1:

     10a: Morley Stanwood @ Lakeview

     12n: Evart @ Reed City

     District Final: Morley Stanwood/Lakeview @ Evart/Reed City

District 73 @Montague HS

  - 5/28: Grant 1 @ Kent City 7

  - 6/1:

     10a: Kent City @ Montague

     12n: N Muskegon @ Ravenna

     District Final: Kent City/Montague @ N Muskegon/Ravenna

District 95 @Bullock Creek

  - 5/29: Ithaca @ St Louis

  - 6/1:

     10a: Ithaca/St Louis @ Bullock Creek

     12n: C Montcalm @ Hemlock

     District Final: Ithaca/St Louis/Bullock Creek @ C Montcalm/Hemlock

District 108 @ Marion

  - 5/28: Pentwater 8 @ Mason County Eastern 4

  - 6/1:

     10a: Pentwater @ White Cloud

     12n: Marion @ Holton

     District Final: Pentwater/White Cloud @ Marion/Holton

 

CSAA Softball Standings

1.) Big Rapids: 16-0

2.) Reed City: 16-2

3.) Newaygo: 11-3

4.) Kent City: 9-6

5.) Central Montcalm: 7-5

6.) Grant: 6-8

7.) Morley Stanwood: 4-7

8.) White Cloud: 3-11

9.) Lakeview: 2-12

10.) Chip Hills: 0-10

11.) Tri County: 0-10

(from available data)

CSAA Baseball Standings

1) Big Rapids: 17-1 | +172 -42 (+130)

2) Chippewa Hills: 11-5 | +91 -57 (+34)

3) Grant: 12-6 | 107 -57 (+50)

4) Newaygo: 12-6 | +104 -65 (+39)

5) Central Montcalm: 10-6 | +109 -71 (+38)

6) Reed City: 11-7 | +125 -81 (+44)

7) White Cloud: 8-10 | +79 -117 (-38)

8) Morley Stanwood: 6-12 | +57 -117 (-60)

9) Kent City: 5-13 | +86 -144 (-58)

10) Tri County: 4-14 | +89 -147 (-58)

11) Lakeview: 0-16 | +60 -181 (-121)

This Week's Poll

What place will the Tigers finish in the AL Central?